A team of passionate coaches and teachers came together to create the Tampa Charter Athletic League (TCAL).  Lutz Prep will be able to offer all of its young athletes in Grades 5-8 an opportunity to try out for middle school sports such as girls and boys soccer, girls and boys basketball, track and field, boys flag football, and girls volleyball. The focus of this league will be to develop athletes who are dedicated, respectful, hardworking, compassionate, and all around team-players. 

Our elementary school students will also have a great intramural program with a variety of sports to participate in.  

We look forward to the energy that Bolts families will bring to both our middle school league and elementary program.  GO BOLTS!

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Lutz Preparatory Athletic Director
Chair, Tampa Charter Athletic League

Intramural Sports 3rd - 5th:

Sport

Dates

Event Days

Coaches

Intramural (3rd-5th Grade)

Cost: $80

 

 

Coed Cross Country

9/7/2016-10/13/2016

Monday/Wednesday

Erica Martin

Coed Soccer

11/1/2016-12/15/2016

Tuesday/Thursday

Richard Sharpe

Competitive Sports 5th - 8th:

Sport

Dates

Event Days

Coaches

 

Competitive (5th -8th JV/Varsity)

Cost: $120 w/new uniform
$100 w/ use of last year's uniform

 

 

 

Girls Varsity (6-8th)  and Junior Varsity Volleyball (5-6th)

9/5/2016-10/14/2016

Monday/Wednesday

V: Dave Hennessee         JV: Taryn Kendig

 

Boys Varsity Soccer (2 Teams, 5-8th)

9/6/2016-10/14/2016

Tuesday/Thursday

A: Richard Sharpe    

 

Coed Cross Country (5 - 8th)

9/3/2016-10/29/2016

Friday or Saturday

Christina Mitchelson

 

Girls Varsity (6-8th) and Junior Varsity Basketball (5-6th)

11/8/2016-12/16/2016

Tuesday/Thursday

V: Alex Hertenstein
JV: Erica Martin

 

Boys Varsity (6th - 8th) and Junior Varsity Basketball (5-6th)

11/7/2016-12/16/2016

Monday/Wednesday

V: Chris Hawkins                         JV: Open

 

Girls Varsity Soccer (2 Teams, 5-8th)

1/30/2017-4/10/2017

Monday/Wednesday

A: Richard Sharpe                        
B: Alex Hertensetin

 

Boys Varsity Flag Football (2 Teams, 5-8th)

2/27/2017-4/14/2017

Monday/Wednesday

A: Carlos McCain                         
B: Dan DeMarco

 

Coed Varsity Street Hockey  (6-8th)

2/28/2017-4/14/2017

Tuesday/Thursday

A:  Open

 

Coed Track (5-8th)

3/12/2017-5/14/2017

Friday or Saturday

Christina Mitchelson

 

Participating Schools: Lutz Preparatory, Terrace Community Middle School, Trinity Charter, Pepin Academy, Community Charter,                      Village of Excellence, Imagine School, Henderson Hammock, Hillsborough Academy of Math and Science, New Springs Charter, Woodmont Charter, Learning Gate Charter, Legacy Preparatory

 
 

Registration Packets:

 

Track Meet Schedule:

3/11 Panther Invitational - THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELLED
3/29 NEW!  We will be participating in Lecanto Event:  running events begin at 4:30 & field events begin at 3:30
4/1 meet at Rushe Middle School, Land O Lakes (intermural elementary may also participate) a.m. meet, field events 8:00, running events 8:15 
4/8 meet at Rushe Middle School, Land O Lakes (intermural elementary may also participate) a.m. meet, field events 8:00, running events 8:15
4/20 (Thursday) meet at Rushe Middle School, Land O Lakes with MIDDLE SCHOOL ONLY p.m. meet, running events 4:30  (no field events)
4/29 Nature Coast Regionals at Lecanto HS (intermural elementary may also participate) a.m. meet, field events 9:00, running events 9:30
5/13 State meet in Bradenton (for qualified middle school runners only) a.m. meet 

Hockey Schedule:

 

 

LUTZ PREPARATORY K-8

17951 North US Highway 41
Lutz, FL 33549

Lutz Pre-Prep

17951 North US Highway 41
Lutz, FL 33549

×
Announcements

Reminders (See NEWSFLASH for full details)

Summer Programs at Lutz Preparatory, now open for registration.  Click HERE for full details.